2013 Rankings

The State Referee Committee is pleased to announce this year’s list of referees that have reached Grade 7 or higher:

2013 High Grade Referee List

New for 2013, in order to develop the next generation of referees, the State Referee Committee has established the Grade 8 Power Rankings, which recognizes those Grade 8 Referees under the age of 25 in the state that have distinguished themselves by their level of assignment and fitness. We will update the power rankings throughout the season and promote and relegate referees on the list.

Grade 8 Referee Power Rankings

2013 Final List

All games between March 2013 and the Summer Cup Finals on August 13
Games after this date will be counted in the 2014 list

We would like to congratulate the referees that made our Top 100 list during the season. We discovered a great deal of talent via the list and our identification event at the Rhode Island Cup and various opportunities through the season. You made it on the list because of YOUR hard work. Where will you rank next year?

Rank Name Movement
1 James Kenney
COVENTRY | Rated Games: 69 | 11% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys USYSA Regional Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U17 Girls USYSA Regional Preliminary
2 Victoria Williams
LINCOLN | Rated Games: 88 | 8% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U13 Girls State Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys Northeast League Final
3 Matt Gallagher
EXETER | Rated Games: 55 | 11% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U17 Boys Bayside Final
Best Game (AR): U17 Girls State Cup Final
4 Rebecca Mauricio 1
TIVERTON | Rated Games: 62 | 2% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls State Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys Northeast League Final
5 Andrew Galbraith 1
BARRINGTON | Rated Games: 54 | 11% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U16 Boys RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U17 Boys Northeast League Final
6 Kohl Peasley
WAKEFIELD | Rated Games: 57 | 11% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys State Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U18 Girls State Cup Final
7 Michelle Krol
SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 33 | 11% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U16 Girls Presidents Cup National Final
Best Game (AR): U17 Boys Presidents Cup National Preliminary
8 Harlyn Juarez
PROVIDENCE | Rated Games: 47
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls Bayside Final
Best Game (AR): U18 Boys NEP
9 Jimmy Scacco
N. SCITUATE | Rated Games: 37 | 14% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U13 Boys Presidents Cup Regional Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U15 Boys Northeast League Final
10 Hayley Preston
CUMBERLAND | Rated Games: 52 | 9% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls NEP
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys NEP
11 Saul Talavera
PROVIDENCE | Rated Games: 57
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls Bayside Final
12 Nick Linacre
CAROLINA | Rated Games: 32 | 10% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U13 Girls Presidents Cup Regional Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys State Cup Final
13 Steven Londono 2
NORTH PROVIDENCE | Rated Games: 45 | 13% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U16 Girls ODP Camp
Best Game (AR): U19 Girls ODP Camp Semi-Final
14 Jimmy Rodrigues 1
PAWTUCKET | Rated Games: 26
Best Game (Ref): U15 Girls NEP
Best Game (AR): U18 Boys NEP
15 Jacob Marcantonio 1
NORTH SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 40
Best Game (Ref): U16 Girls RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys RI Cup Final
16 Slater Cook-dumas
TIVERTON | Rated Games: 56 | 13% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U12 Boys RI Cup Final
17 Joe Paoletta
HOPE | Rated Games: 27 | 11% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U16 Boys NEP
Best Game (AR): U17 Boys NEP
18 Andrew Grenier
GREENVILLE | Rated Games: 47
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys Presidents Cup Final
19 Kassandra Patatanes 1
CRANSTON | Rated Games: 44 | 2% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys RI Cup Final
20 Christopher Tannock 1
SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 16
Best Game (Ref): U16 Girls NEP
Best Game (AR): SNESC Men’s Open
21 Ryan Aleman
NARRAGANSETT | Rated Games: 46
Best Game (Ref): U16 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls NEP
22 Steve Mauricio
TIVERTON | Rated Games: 12
Best Game (Ref): U13 Boys NEP
Best Game (AR): U17 Boys NEP
23 Joshua Fenton
WEST GREENWICH | Rated Games: 52
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Presidents Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U19 Boys RI Cup Final
24 John Rockwell
BARRINGTON | Rated Games: 33
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U19 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
25 Timothy Cabral
SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 20
Best Game (Ref): U16 Girls RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls RI Cup Final
26 James Destefano
NORTH SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 31
Best Game (Ref): U16 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U19 Boys RI Cup Semi-Final
27 Tori Libby 3
HARRISVILLE | Rated Games: 26
Best Game (Ref): U18 Girls Summer Cup
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls Super Liga Final
28 Alex Chase 1
NORTH SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 34
Best Game (Ref): U16 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls Super Liga Final
29 Daniel Dresselhouse 1
EAST GREENWICH | Rated Games: 44
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys RI Cup Final
30 Sarah Mauricio 5
TIVERTON | Rated Games: 19 | 7% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U10 Boys Bayside
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls Bayside Final
31 Joey Dipalma 2
ASHAWAY | Rated Games: 28
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys RI Cup Semi-Final
32 Andrew Calle 4
PAWTUCKET | Rated Games: 24
Best Game (Ref): U16 Boys RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls RI Cup Final
33 Carmen Giambra 2
WOONSOCKET | Rated Games: 29
Best Game (Ref): U15 Girls MAPLE
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys NEP
34 Mia Bucco 2
EAST GREENWICH | Rated Games: 32
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls ODP Camp
35 Nicholas Mead 2
CHARLESTOWN | Rated Games: 33 | 17% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls Bayside
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls RI Cup Final
36 Marat Barnhart 2
NORTH SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 33
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U17 Boys Seaside
37 Kyle Gonsalves
EAST PROVIDENCE | Rated Games: 42
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U12 Girls RI Cup Final
38 Jared Girard
WAKEFIELD | Rated Games: 20
Best Game (Ref): U16 Girls Seaside
Best Game (AR): U17 Boys Seaside
39 Molly Giblin
NORTH KINGSTOWN | Rated Games: 20
Best Game (Ref): omens open Girls RIWSL Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): RIWSL Women’s Open Final
40 Manuela Nix
PROVIDENCE | Rated Games: 32
Best Game (Ref): U10 Boys Seaside
Best Game (AR): U15 Boys Seaside
41 Cameron Giles
EAST GREENWICH | Rated Games: 23
Best Game (Ref): U11 Boys Seaside
Best Game (AR): U18 Boys Summer Cup
42 Antonio Angela
LINCOLN | Rated Games: 29
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls Bayside
Best Game (AR): U14 Girls State Cup
43 Jessica Deburgo
WEST WARWICK | Rated Games: 25
Best Game (Ref): U10 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U12 Girls RI Cup Final
44 Kayla Tannock 6
SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 18
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys Presidents Cup Semi-Final
45 Chris Breen 1
PORTSMOUTH | Rated Games: 24
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U12 Boys RI Cup Final
46 Andrew Van winter 1
CUMBERLAND | Rated Games: 15
Best Game (Ref): U11 Girls MAPLE
Best Game (AR): U19 Boys RI Cup Final
47 Alex Farias 1
TIVERTON | Rated Games: 34
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U18 Girls Summer Cup
48 Eric Melaragno 1
CUMBERLAND | Rated Games: 27
Best Game (Ref): U18 Boys Summer Cup
Best Game (AR): U15 Boys Seaside
49 Justin Fino 1
COVENTRY | Rated Games: 25
Best Game (Ref): U10 Girls Seaside
Best Game (AR): U19 Boys RI Cup Final
50 John Derbedrosian 1
NORTH SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 40 | 2% Fitness Bonus
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U12 Boys RI Cup Final
51 Theo Smith
WAKEFIELD | Rated Games: 40
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys Seaside
52 Ben Pesante
WAKEFIELD | Rated Games: 23
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls Seaside
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls Seaside
53 Chris Costa
PORTSMOUTH | Rated Games: 25
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Seaside
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys Super Liga Final
54 Aaron Servello
CHEPACHET | Rated Games: 26
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U13 Girls State Cup
55 Ansley Ostiguy 4
NORTH KINGSTOWN | Rated Games: 37
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Seaside
Best Game (AR): U12 Boys Presidents Cup Final
56 Chelsea Fino 1
COVENTRY | Rated Games: 26
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys RI Cup
Best Game (AR): U18 Boys Summer Cup
57 Rachel Mauricio 1
TIVERTON | Rated Games: 8
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys NEP
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls NEP
58 Alexander Oard 1
MIDDLETOWN | Rated Games: 27
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U19 Girls Super Liga
59 Derrick Ray 1
CUMBERLAND | Rated Games: 30
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys RI Cup Final
60 Ryan Cabral
SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 20
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Seaside
Best Game (AR): U13 Girls State Cup
61 Ashley Kuhar 8
SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 13
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls Presidents Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U12 Boys Presidents Cup Semi-Final
62 Matthew Marcantonio 1
NORTH SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 19
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U14 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
63 Samuel Levesque 1
CUMBERLAND | Rated Games: 31
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U14 Girls RI Cup Final
64 Bridget Montle 1
WAKEFIELD | Rated Games: 16
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys Bayside
Best Game (AR): U18 Boys Summer Cup
65 Parsa Raissi 1
EAST GREENWICH | Rated Games: 36
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U14 Girls Super Liga
66 Sarah Andrews 1
NORTH KINGSTOWN | Rated Games: 16
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls RI Cup Final
Best Game (AR): U14 Girls RI Cup Final
67 Elonzo Furguson 1
WAKEFIELD | Rated Games: 30
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys Super Liga
68 Luke Moreau 1
GREENVILLE | Rated Games: 15
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U17 Boys NEP
69 Kenneth-owen Giles 6
EAST GREENWICH | Rated Games: 17
Best Game (Ref): U15 Boys Seaside
Best Game (AR): U12 Boys Seaside
70 Austin Ostiguy 2
NORTH KINGSTOWN | Rated Games: 31
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U19 Boys Super Liga
71 Kayleen Murphy 1
WARWICK | Rated Games: 22
Best Game (Ref): U13 Girls MAPLE
Best Game (AR): U18 Girls MAPLE
72 Alex Bak 1
LINCOLN | Rated Games: 16
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U19 Boys Super Liga Final
73 Elizabeth Janick 3
TIVERTON | Rated Games: 17
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U18 Boys Summer Cup
74 Justin Levesque 2
TIVERTON | Rated Games: 24
Best Game (Ref): U10 Girls Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys RI Cup Final
75 Derek Johnson 2
WEST WARWICK | Rated Games: 15
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U12 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
76 James Wilkinson 2
NORTH KINGSTOWN | Rated Games: 20
Best Game (Ref): U11 Boys Seaside
Best Game (AR): U15 Boys Seaside
77 Victoria Brandley 5
BARRINGTON | Rated Games: 18
Best Game (Ref): U14 Girls Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys Super Liga
78 Tom Libby 1
HARRISVILLE | Rated Games: 18
Best Game (Ref): U13 Girls MAPLE
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys MAPLE
79 Brittany Enright 1
WARWICK | Rated Games: 16
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U18 Girls Summer Cup
80 Daniel Amirault 2
MANVILLE | Rated Games: 17
Best Game (Ref): U11 Girls Seaside
Best Game (AR): U11 Girls Seaside
81 Chandler Boland 1
BARRINGTON | Rated Games: 19
Best Game (Ref): U10 Girls Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys RI Cup Final
82 Shannon Malloy 1
PAWTUCKET | Rated Games: 19
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys RI Cup Semi-Final
83 Lucas Ho 1
SAUNDERSTOWN | Rated Games: 22
Best Game (Ref): U11 Boys Seaside
Best Game (AR): U11 Boys Seaside
84 Brendan Kuiper
EAST PROVIDENCE | Rated Games: 23
Best Game (Ref): U10 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U12 Boys Super Liga Final
85 Matthew Dewolf
BRISTOL | Rated Games: 19
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls Super Liga
86 Samuel Chase
N. SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 21
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys North Kingstown FDC
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys Super Liga Final
87 Timothy Souza
NORTH SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 18
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls North Kingstown FDC
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys Super Liga
88 Riley Mckitchen
COVENTRY | Rated Games: 22
Best Game (Ref): U12 Girls RI Cup Semi-Final
Best Game (AR): U12 Girls RI Cup Final
89 Brittany Valentine
JOHNSTON | Rated Games: 11
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys Bayside
Best Game (AR): U18 Girls Summer Cup
90 Alex Jenkins
GREENVILLE | Rated Games: 5
Best Game (AR): U13 Girls State Cup
91 Jack Liang
BARRINGTON | Rated Games: 10
Best Game (Ref): U14 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U14 Boys Super Liga
92 Mike Faria
WEST WARWICK | Rated Games: 10
Best Game (Ref): U13 Girls Bayside Final
Best Game (AR): U14 Girls Bayside Final
93 Matthew Cabral
SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 5
Best Game (Ref): U16 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U16 Boys Presidents Cup Final
93 Cassandra Desautel
PAWTUCKET | Rated Games: 17
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls Super Liga
95 Brianna Smith
CRANSTON | Rated Games: 17
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Bayside
Best Game (AR): U16 Girls Super Liga
96 Isaac Pereira
PAWTUCKET | Rated Games: 15
Best Game (Ref): U8 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U13 Girls NEP
97 David Ricci
SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 6
Best Game (AR): U18 Boys Summer Cup
98 Jacob Eldred
CHEPACHET | Rated Games: 16
Best Game (AR): U19 Boys Super Liga Final
99 Daniel Caramante 1
NORTH KINGSTOWN | Rated Games: 14
Best Game (Ref): U15 Boys Seaside
Best Game (AR): U14 Girls Seaside
100 Jacob Decelles
NORTH SMITHFIELD | Rated Games: 11
Best Game (Ref): U12 Boys Super Liga
Best Game (AR): U19 Boys Super Liga