In order to develop the next generation of referees, the State Referee Committee has established the Young Referee Power Rankings, which recognizes those Grade 8 and 9 Referees under the age of 25 in the state that have distinguished themselves by their level of assignment.

Total Qualifying Assignments: 630
Data Sources: ABSL, USOfficials, GameOfficials, GotSoccer

Referee Power Rankings

Week #7 Games through Apr 17, 2016

Rank Details
1 TYLER EDELMAN
CRANSTON
Referee: 16 Games Best: MAPLE U18 Boys
Asst Ref: 23 Games Best: Tournament GPS U18 Girls
2 GEORGIA STINCHFIELD
NORTH SCITUATE
Referee: 6 Games Best: NEP U17 Boys
Asst Ref: 15 Games Best: NPL / NEP U18 Girls
3 CAMERON OSTIGUY  1
NORTH KINGSTOWN
Referee: 8 Games Best: Tournament Scorpions U15 Boys FINAL
Asst Ref: 12 Games Best: Tournament Scorpions U18 Boys FINAL
4 ELONZO FERGUSON  5
WAKEFIELD
Referee: 7 Games Best: MAPLE U17 Girls
Asst Ref: 11 Games Best: MAPLE U18 Boys
5 LUCAS PATRONE  2
JOHNSTON
Referee: 5 Games Best: Tournament GPS U15 Boys
Asst Ref: 14 Games Best: MAPLE U18 Boys
6 SLATER COOK-DUMAS  1
TIVERTON
Referee: 15 Games Best: NEP U14 Girls
Asst Ref: 14 Games Best: NEP U16 Girls
7 KENNY CORDOBA-LLANOS  1
PROVIDENCE
Referee: 6 Games Best: Tournament NEFC U16 Boys
Asst Ref: 10 Games Best: Tournament Scorpions U18 Boys
8 ANSLEY OSTIGUY  3
NORTH KINGSTOWN
Referee: 7 Games Best: Tournament NEFC U18 Girls
Asst Ref: 10 Games Best: Tournament Scorpions U18 Boys
9 JOHN DERBEDROSIAN  3
NORTH SMITHFIELD
Referee: 7 Games Best: MAPLE U16 Boys
Asst Ref: 7 Games Best: Tournament Scorpions U18 Boys Consolation
10 SHANNON MALLOY  1
PAWTUCKET
Referee: 3 Games Best: NPL / NEP U16 Girls
Asst Ref: 7 Games Best: NEP U17 Boys
11 ROBERT GEMMA, JR  1
EXETER
Referee: 7 Games Best: NEP U16 Girls
Asst Ref: 6 Games Best: NEP U14 Girls
12 LORENZO FERGUSON  2
WAKEFIELD
Referee: 6 Games Best: Tournament Scorpions U14 Boys Semifinal
Asst Ref: 13 Games Best: Tournament Scorpions U14 Boys FINAL
13 PARSA RAISSI  2
EAST GREENWICH
Referee: 4 Games Best: MAPLE U14 Boys
Asst Ref: 6 Games Best: MAPLE U18 Boys
14 GEORGE WILLIAMS
BRISTOL
Referee: 3 Games Best: MAPLE U17 Girls
Asst Ref: 7 Games Best: 2016 RI CHAMPIONSHIPS U14 BOYS
15 JIMMY RODRIGUES  5
PAWTUCKET
Referee: 3 Games Best: MAPLE U16 Boys
Asst Ref: 5 Games Best: MAPLE U17 Boys
16 JOSEPH DEBERARDIS  3
SCITUATE
Referee: 1 Games Best: NEP U13 Boys
Asst Ref: 7 Games Best: NEP U17 Boys
17 JACK BACON  4
LINCOLN
Referee: 6 Games Best: Tournament NEFC U16 Boys
Asst Ref: 5 Games Best: Tournament NEFC U17 Boys
18 AARON FLYNN
PAWTUCKET
Referee: 2 Games Best: Tournament NEFC U16 Boys
Asst Ref: 5 Games Best: NEP U15 Boys
19 JUSTIN LEVESQUE  2
TIVERTON
Referee: 6 Games Best: Tournament GPS U13 Girls
Asst Ref: 7 Games Best: NEP U14 Boys
20 ARIANNA SPANO  3
PORTSMOUTH
Referee: 5 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
Asst Ref: 9 Games Best: 2016 RI CHAMPIONSHIPS U14 GIRLS
21 SAMUEL JURGELEIT
BARRINGTON
Referee: 4 Games Best: MAPLE U14 Girls
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: MAPLE U17 Boys
22 KALISTA BREMER  6
NARRAGANSETT
Referee: 1 Games Best: Tournament NEFC U16 Boys
Asst Ref: 4 Games Best: NEP U16 Girls
23 DAVID ROA  25
WARWICK
Referee: 3 Games Best: NEP U11 Boys
Asst Ref: 8 Games Best: MAPLE U16 Boys
24 EVAN STEELEY
PORTSMOUTH
Referee: 4 Games Best: MAPLE U12 Girls 9v9
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: MAPLE U17 Boys
25 ERIC FITZGERALD  6
BARRINGTON
Referee: 4 Games Best: MAPLE U13 Girls
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: MAPLE U14 Girls
26 ALEX FARIAS  1
TIVERTON
Referee: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 BOYS
Asst Ref: 5 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
27 DANIEL MCCUTCHEON  5
SMITHFIELD
Referee: 1 Games Best: Tournament Scorpions U15 Girls
Asst Ref: 5 Games Best: Tournament Scorpions U16 Girls
28 JOHN ARMSTRONG  3
BARRINGTON
Referee: 2 Games Best: Tournament NEFC U17 Girls
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: Tournament NEFC U17 Girls
29 DANIEL GROVER  9
BARRINGTON
Referee: 4 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 5 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U19 BOYS
30 STEPHEN LEE
PORTSMOUTH
Referee: 5 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
31 BRIDGET MONTLE  21
WAKEFIELD
Referee: 1 Games Best: 2016 RI CHAMPIONSHIPS U14 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 BOYS
32 JIMMY SCACCO
N. SCITUATE
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U19 BOYS
33 ANTONIO ANGELA  11
LINCOLN
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U19 GIRLS
33 NICOLE MARKEY  7
PORTSMOUTH
Referee: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
35 HAILEY CEDOR  7
NORTH KINGSTOWN
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U19 BOYS
36 NOAH PERRY
EAST GREENWICH
Referee: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 BOYS
37 NICHOLAS PAOLINO  2
WARWICK
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: MAPLE U16 Boys
38 DANIEL BAGLINI
CUMBERLAND
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U19 GIRLS
39 ESRLI GIRON
PROVIDENCE
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 BOYS
40 DAWSON ENRIGHT  3
WARWICK
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 5 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 BOYS
41 ANNA SCACCO  12
N. SCITUATE
Referee: 1 Games Best: NEP U12 Boys
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
42 KEVIN CABRAL
SMITHFIELD
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
43 BENJAMIN CURREY  7
MIDDLETOWN
Referee: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
43 SAMUEL HART
SMITHFIELD
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U19 GIRLS
43 JOE PAOLETTA  13
HOPE
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
46 JEREMY TAYLOR  13
WAKEFIELD
Referee: 5 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U11 GIRLS
46 BRENDAN KUIPER
EAST PROVIDENCE
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
48 STORY SALIT  15
BARRINGTON
Referee: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
48 NOAH DOWHAN  7
WEST GREENWICH
Referee: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 BOYS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 GIRLS
48 DILLON MORAN
CUMBERLAND
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
48 KYLE GONSALVES  7
RIVERSIDE
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U19 BOYS
52 SAI TEJA KAMSANI  20
CRANSTON
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 GIRLS
53 ALLISON TRAPANI  14
EAST GREENWICH
Referee: 4 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
54 KARIN BONVEGNA
PORTSMOUTH
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
54 WILLIAM SPENGLER
MIDDLETOWN
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 BOYS
56 WYATT DEPRIEST  14
EAST GREENWICH
Referee: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
57 CHRISTOPHER PAIVA
GREENVILLE
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
58 JAKE SHATZER  14
JAMESTOWN
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
59 SHAYLA PETRIE
PORTSMOUTH
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
59 JAMES STITT  19
EAST GREENWICH
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 BOYS
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
61 JONATHAN HUNT  10
WARWICK
Referee: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U11 BOYS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 GIRLS
61 MOLLY KEEFE
WAKEFIELD
Referee: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U11 BOYS
63 VICTORIA THRESHIER  16
NORTH PROVIDENCE
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U11 GIRLS
64 EDWIN VAN RENSELAAR  5
CRANSTON
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 4 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
64 CONOR MCNAMARA  22
GREENE
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
66 ZACHARY BONNELL
HARRISVILLE
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U19 GIRLS
66 DANIEL LOBATO  11
WARWICK
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 GIRLS
66 BROOKE MESSIER  22
EXETER
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 GIRLS
69 BENJAMIN HUNT  6
WARWICK
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 5 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
70 QUINN BALDWINKRESS
WARREN
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 GIRLS
71 SPENCER WOOD  18
BARRINGTON
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 BOYS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
72 JOHN COUTU  18
CRANSTON
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 BOYS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U11 BOYS
73 ASHLEIGH TAPIA
WEST WARWICK
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
73 JOELLYN SPEREDELOZZI  24
KINGSTON
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
75 KERRY ELLER
BARRINGTON
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
75 PATRICK LARSON
BRISTOL
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
77 AARON SERVELLO
CHEPACHET
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
77 CARY FIELDS  20
WARWICK
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U11 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 GIRLS
79 BENJAMIN LAMOUREUX
HARRISVILLE
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U11 GIRLS
80 FRANCESCA LUPINI  16
CHEPACHET
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
80 JULIAN CASANOVA  16
NORTH SMITHFIELD
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U8 BOYS
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
80 JARED GANSERT
N. SCITUATE
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
80 JULISSA VAN RENSELAAR  16
CRANSTON
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
84 PAULO FRIAS JR
WARWICK
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 3 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 GIRLS
85 MIKE FARIA
WEST WARWICK
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U16 GIRLS
86 RILEY MCKITCHEN  28
COVENTRY
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 BOYS
87 ELIZABETH JANICK  20
TIVERTON
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
87 JOSEPH BIAFORE
WAKEFIELD
Referee: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
87 JOSHUA CAYER
CUMBERLAND
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
87 EVAN MCGINN  28
CUMBERLAND
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 BOYS
91 ANYA BORNSTEIN
CRANSTON
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 BOYS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U11 BOYS
92 EMILY DEMELO  30
SEEKONK
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 BOYS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 GIRLS
93 MICHAEL BUTTS
PASCOAG
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 2 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U12 GIRLS
94 KYLE LEIGHTON
PASCOAG
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U14 GIRLS
95 ASHLEY ACKERT
NORTH KINGSTOWN
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U9 BOYS
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U9 BOYS
96 DYLAN KATZ
LINCOLN
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
96 JULIA GERVAIS  29
WEST GREENWICH
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 GIRLS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
98 CAMERON ALLEN
NORTH KINGSTOWN
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U9 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
98 ALEXANDER DOREGO  29
RIVERSIDE
Referee: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U9 BOYS
Asst Ref: 0 Games Best: N/A
100 LILLY FORTIN
WARWICK
Referee: 0 Games Best: N/A
Asst Ref: 1 Games Best: SUPER LIGA U10 BOYS